PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES NOTICE

MyLegalAdviser Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (the "Policy") (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://mylegaladviser.co.uk or any of our subdomains (the "Site") you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is MyLegalAdviser Limited of 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on, or accessed via, the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, third-party platform or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you submit enquiries on or via our Site, provide feedback about Lawyers, correspond with us by e-mail or telephone and when you report a problem with our Site or Service. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and details of legal enquiries you would like assistance with.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
    • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other services we provide, such as our ratings and feedback service. In this case such data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site.

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our Site, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.

The cookies we use are "analytical" cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. A cookie does not give us access to your computer, or any information about you other than that which you decide to share with us.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Many web browsers automatically allow cookies but, if you wish to, you may alter your settings to decline cookies. You may also remove cookies from your computer at any time. Please note that declining to accept cookies may affect the quality of service you receive on our Site.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information we hold in the following ways:

  • Information Clients give to us. We will use this information to provide you with our Service, including but not limited to:
    • obtaining quotes from Lawyers regarding your job;
    • sharing your name and contact details with any Lawyer you shortlist so that they can contact you;
    • verifying your identity;
    • providing you with any other information, products and services that you request from us;
    • providing you with information about services we offer from time to time where you agree to us contacting you in this manner;
    • notifying you about changes to our Service;
    • ensuring that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information Referees give to us. We will use this information to:
    • publish Feedback about the Lawyer on our Site;
    • contact you, at our discretion, in order to verify the authenticity of Feedback;
    • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information Lawyers give to us. We will use this information to provide you with our Service, including but not limited to:
    • to set up and provide your Profile;
    • to share details of quotes you provide with Clients who submit Jobs;
    • to share your name and contact details with any Client who shortlist you;
    • to verify any Payment Methods(s) are correct and store this information;
    • to verify your or your firm’s identity;
    • to provide you with any other information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about services we offer from time to time where you agree to us contacting you in this manner;
    • to notify you about changes to our Service;
    • to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our Site and Service safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of any marketing we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Lawyers, as set out above, in order to provide quotes for any legal advice/assistance you may require and so that they may contact you if you decide to shortlist them.
  • Clients, - as set out above, in order to share quotes Lawyers submit and so the Client may contact you following a shortlist.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If MyLegalAdviser Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements.

Other than set out above, we will not share, trade or sell your information to any company or parties not directly associated with its proper use within the Site or Service, except when you give us explicit permission and we give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from you, including measures to prevent, as far as possible, access to our databases by parties other than us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. Where we do intend to use your data for marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes we will provide on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 made payable to us by such method as we may reasonably request in order to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to [email protected].